- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, September 1, 2005

RACE RESULTS FROM THE WEDNESDAY NIGHT AUGUST 31ST MAKE UP RACE . AFTER THREE WEEKS OF RAIN OUTS, 59 CARS AND THEIR FANS CAME TO THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY.
RACE RESULTS:
MODIFIEDS: HEAT ONE FIRST MARK TRAUTNER, SECOND MIKE JOHNSON, THIRD DAVY RIOPELLE
SECOND HEAT: FIRST BLAKE JETVIG, SECOND MARVIN PRIEB, THIRD JAMIE SCHULTZ
FEATURE RACE RESULTS: MARK TRAUTNER FIRST, DAVY RIOPELLE SECOND, JAMIE SCHULTZ THIRD, MIKE JOHNSON FOURTH, BLAKET JETVIG FIFTH.
MOD FOURS: HEAT ONE: FIRST CORY VAN MIL, SECOND CHAD WEST, THIRD MATT OHNSTAD.
THE FEATURE FINISHED THE SAME ORDER.

STREETS, HEAT RESULTS: FIRST KEVIN VERALRUD, SECOND JON YOUNG, THIRD JOE POTTER
FEATURE RACE RESULTS: FIRST JON YOUNG, SECOND KEVIN VERALRUD, THIRD JOE POTTER
MIDWEST MODIFIEDS: HEAT ONE: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, SECOND DANNY STREM, THIRD KEVIN OLSON
HEAT TWO: FIRST JUSTIN JONES, SECOND BLAKE BORGEN, THIRD ARVID BRODEN
HEAT THREE: FIRST COLLEN BROWN, SECOND RANDY JOHNSON, THIRD GARY SONSTELIE.
FEATURE: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, SECOND KARL TOLLEFSON, THIRD COLLEN BROWN, FOURTH JUSTIN JONES, FIFTH ARVID BRODEN

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST JEROME DOLL, SECOND DEAN LUNDON, THIRD PAUL OLSON
HEAT TWO: FIRST CHRIS SMEBY, SECOND RANDY JAWASKI, THIRD DAN BECKMAN
FEATURE: FIRST PAUL OLSON, SECOND RANDY JAWASKI, THIRD DEAN LUNDON, FOURTH ANDY KAPPES, FIFTH KEVIN VERALRUD

SUPERSTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST CORKY THOMAS, SECOND ALEX ENGELSTAD, THIRD BRENT PULSKAMP
HEAT TWO: FIRST STEVE BEACH, SECOND KYLE PETERLIN, THIRD PAUL ENGELSTAD\
FEATURE RACE: FIRST STEVE BEACH, SECOND KYLE PETERLIN, THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD, FOURTH PAUL ENGELSTAD, FIFTH BRENT PAULSKAMP
RACING AGAIN TONIGHT AT 7PM.
Thursday, September 1, 2005

SEVENTY SIX CARS TURNED OUT FOR THE SEASON POINTS FINALE AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY THURSDAY NIGHT. ALTHOUGH SEVERAL OF THE POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS WERE TIED UP BEFORE THE RACING STARTED, THE MIDWEST MODIFIED AND THE A-MODS WERE YET TO BE DECIDED. WITH GREAT RACING ALL NIGHT LONG, YOU WOULD HAVE CONSIDERED EVERYONE WAS THINKING THEY WERE RACING FOR THE POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP. THE DRY -SLICK-FAST NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY WAS INDEED--"WHERE THE BIG BOYS CAME TO PLAY" AGAIN THIS WEEK.
IN THE MIDWEST MODIFIEDS, TRAVIS SAUER DRIVING THE 21X HELD A SLIM LEAD OVER JUSTIN JONES, SAUER FOR THE SECOND STRAIGHT NIGHT WON THE FEATURE AND TOOK HOME THE NCR POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP. IN THE A-MODIFIEDS DRY-SLICK TRACK RACER RICKY JACOBSON TOOK THE CHECKERED FLAG,,,IT WASN'T ENOUGH TO TAKE THE 7J FROM WILTON TO THE POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP,,, MARK TRAUTNER RACED HIS Z28 TO A THIRD PLACE FINISH TO HOLD ON THE POINTS LEAD AND THE NCR SEASON POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP.
ALL NIGHT LONG,. DRIVERS FOUND THE BOTTOM, MIDDLE AND HIGH LINES WERE SMOOTH AND FAST... MOST OF THE NIGHT SAW RACERS TWO AND THREE WIDE AND AT TIMES FOUR WIDE THROUGHOUT THE TRACK!!! INDEED--- IT WAS A GREAT SHOW!!!!
RACES RESULTS: MOD FOUR HEAT-- FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND CORY VANMIL AND THIRD CHRIS HOLTE
FEATURE RACE OF THE MOD FOURS, MATT GRESETH LED AND FELL TO THIRD, HOWEVER AFTER A RE-START MATT DROVE THE 18 CAR BACK TO THE FRONT TO VICTORY CIRCLE. BROTHER MICHAEL GRESETH, THE NCR POINTS CHAMP FINISHED SECOND, CHRIS HOLTE THIRD, CORY VANMIL FOURTH AND DENNIS CHARLES FIFTH.

STREETS DIVISION, HEAT ONE: FIRST KEVIN VERALRUD, SECOND ROYCE JAWASKI, THIRD JOE POTTER
HEATTWO: FIRST JASON GRIMES, SECOND JON YOUNG, THIRD DAVID ROHWEDER
IN THE FEATURE, JASON GRIMES RAN THE HIGH SIDE AND WITH TWO LAPS TO GO HE OVERTOOK ROYCE JAWASKI FOR THE WIN. THIRD WAS DAVID ROHWEDER, FOURTH JON ZASTOW, FIFTH RUSTY KOLLMAN.
MIDWEST MODIFIEDS,HEAT ONE: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, SECOND KARL TOLLEFSON, THIRD BROCK GRONWOLD
HEAT TWO: FIRST JUSTIN JONES, SECOND DANNY STREM, THIRD GARY SONSTELIE.
IN THE FEATURE: TRAVIS SAUER TOOK THE POLE POSITION AND HELD OFF JUSTIN JONES, THIRD WAS DANNY STREM, FOURTH RICH PAVLICEK, FIFTHBROCK GRONWOLD.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST RANDY JAWASKI, SECOND DEAN LUNDON, THIRD BILL OXTON
HEAT TWO: FIRST PAUL OLSON, SECOND KEN CRANE, THIRD JOE POTTER
FEATURE: RANDY JAWASKI HAD THE POINTS TITLE WRAPPED UP AND CAME TO ENSURE THE 17 CAR WOULD BE BACK IN VICTORY CIRCLE. FOLLOWING WERE: PAUL OLSON, THIRD WAS ANDY KAPPES, FOURTH DEAN LUNDON, FIFTH FRANCIS LUNDON.
SUPER STOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, SECOND CORKY THOMAS, THIRD AUSTIN BRODEN
HEAT TWO: FIRST ALEX ENGELSTAD, SECOND STEVE BEACH, THIRD BRENT PAULSKAMP
IN THE FEATURE, KYLE PETERLIN WRAPPED UP THE POINTS TITLE WITH THE WIN, SECOND WAS CORKY THOMAS, THIRD AUSTIN BRODEN, FOURTH ALEX ENGELSTAD, FIFTH PAUL ENGELSTAD.
A-MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST RICKY JACOBSON, SECOND CHAD OHNSTAD, THIRD MARK TRAUTNER
HEAT TWO: FIRST DEV MALMLOV, SECOND BLAKE JETVIG, THIRD DAVY RIOPELLE
IN THE FEATURE: FIRST RICKY JACOBOSN, SECOND CHAD OHNSTAD, THIRD MARK TRAUTNER, FOURTH DEV MALMLOV, FIFTH BRIAN STRAND.

POINTS CHAMPIONS FOR THE 2005 SEASON AT NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY:
MOD FOURS: MICHAEL GRESETH
MIDWEST MODS: TRAVIS SAUER
WISSOTA A- MODIFIEDS: MARK TRAUTNER
SUPERSTOCKS: KYLE PETERLIN
STREET STOCKS: JOE POTTER
PURE STOCKS: RANDY JAWASKI

COMING EVENTS: THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH ANDFRIDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH, FUN IN THE FLATLANDS TWO NIGHT RACING SHOW, PLUS "BABY ALEX CANCER FOUNDATION MEMORIAL CUP", A $10,000 PURSE TO WIN, THE STREETS CLASH WITH NOPE/WISSOTA STREETS AND THE JOHNNY HOLM BAND ON FRIDAY NIGHT.
THURSDAY NIGHT RACING IS AT 7PM, FRIDAY NIGHT THE RACING PROGRAM STARTS AT 6PM TO CONCLUDE A VERY SUCCESSFUL 2005 RACING SEASON AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA---"WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY". FOR MORE INFORMATION VISIT: WWW.NORMANCOUNTYRACEWAY.NET
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.