- Norman County Raceway -
Friday, August 27, 2010

The Final race of the 2010 NCR Race season was well attended and with beautiful weather and fast racing, no one left disapointed. The Heats were fast with few cautions. Heat winners in the 4 cylanders were Bryce Mueller and Mike Roy. The Mod 4's were Corry VanMill, Josh Abrahamson, and Rob VanMill. The Midwest Mod's were Cale Arneson, Levi Arneson and Austin Arneson. The Pure Stock heats were won by Andy Wagner and Ken Crane and the Modifieds were won by Jay Mcdonald, Ward Imrie, Dustin Strand and John Correll.

The Features were fast and wild with action in all of them. In the 4 cylander feature, Mike Roy of Ada led the whole race and outlasted Bryce Mueller and Chris Geray for the win.

The mod 4's saw 2 cautions and Josh Abrahamson took the lead after lap 8 and never looked back.

Midwest Mods saw 4 cautions and Cale Arneson took the lead from Danny Strem on lap 11 and held on for the victory.

Pure Stocks saw 3 cautions but one thing never changed...Scott Beckman from Mahnomen led all 12 laps to win the feature.

The Feature for the Modified class saw 6 cautions and a number of crashes...but once again, Dustin Strand led the whole way and earned another feature win.


2010 Oval Track Points Standings As of 8/27/2010


4 Cylinders
Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points
1 2 Mike/Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN 759 17 0 Travis Surerus Fargo, ND 92
2 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN 637 18 58H Sean Johnson Durbin, ND 89
3 86T Thomas Ahrndt Hawley, MN 569 19 98D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND 89
4 73 J J Teal Ada, MN 559 20 5G Keenen Golliet West Fargo, ND 87
5 5 Luke Littlewolf Mahnomen, MN 511 21 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN 53
6 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN 390 22 13W Mike Wenham , 52
7 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN 379 23 00 Brandin Weninger Brocket, ND 48
8 3 Tommy Habedank Waubun, MN 372 24 8X Ethan Mabus Jamestown, ND 46
9 7S Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN 289 25 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN 45
10 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN 206 26 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN 41
11 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN 201 27 05 Shannon Gilberson , 38
12 111 Andy Johnson , 176 28 3D Jesse Vega Ada, MN 38
13 15X Scott Erickson Ada, MN 176 29 5X Chase Gollit West Fargo, ND 11
14 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN 148 30 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy , 0
15 21 Travis Bouton Glyndon, 97
16 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN 94
Midwest Mods
Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points
1 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND 713 21 12S Darin Smith West Fargo, ND 179
2 9 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN 639 22 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND 178
3 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN 623 23 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND 159
4 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND 603 24 12B Dave Blasey Petersburg, ND 113
5 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN 603 25 14 Aaron Olson Mekinock, ND 109
6 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND 589 26 7X Dustin Ness Erskine, MN 86
7 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN 586 27 30 Casey/Deuce Arneson , 85
8 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN 582 28 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND 83
9 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND 571 29 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN 56
10 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN 568 30 7A Shane Sabraski Rice, MN 55
11 18 Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN 472 31 1S Scott Bintz , 47
12 48 Travis Stene Ferile, MN 464 32 93 Key-Lynne Krahn , 45
13 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN 323 33 01 Zachary Bruer Fisher, MN 43
14 10C Cole Haugland Lakota, ND 288 34 45 John Broking Grand Rapids, MN 42
15 32 Eric Haugland Lakota, ND 269 35 28S Ryan Schow McIntosh, MN 37
16 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN 266 36 2S Matt Schow McIntosh, MN 37
17 40 Patrick Sobolik Fordville, ND 250 37 18X Reise Sternberg , 34
18 22H Rick Hamel Lakota, ND 233 38 29 Jamie Carlson Larimore, ND 34
19 23 Scott Vasichek , 181 39 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN 29
20 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND 181

Mod Four
Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN 727 17 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND 229
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN 710 18 2Z Josh Zieske , 215
3 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN 661 19 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND 196
4 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN 660 20 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND 151
5 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN 593 21 82X Max Mosher , 148
6 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN 590 22 22 DJ Tadych Fertile, MN 142
7 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN 584 23 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN 122
8 4T Tommy McGough Moorhead, MN 573 24 19 Darrin Lawler Bouey, MN 79
9 22,2Z Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN 569 25 3K Ryan Fugleberg , 76
10 48 Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN 562 26 13 Conner Anderson Warren, MN 72
11 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND 551 27 1 Andy Halvorson Felton, MN 71
12 13 Terry Anderson Warren, MN 492 28 91 Dallas Buchholz Pelican rapids, MN 66
13 1X Casey Chounard Ulen, MN 457 29 37 Dean Larson Pennock, MN 51
14 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN 321 30 97 Justin Schneider Willmar, MN 49
15 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN 255
16 3X John Hintz Ada, MN 232
Modifieds
Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND 732 27 5E Shane Edginton East St. paul, MA 121
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN 702 28 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND 110
3 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND 655 29 21 Andrew Gordon Murdock, MN 109
4 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN 600 30 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN 109
5 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND 586 31 74 Dustin Wahl Greenbush, MN 109
6 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN 584 32 1OW Ward Imrie Winnipeg, MB 102
7 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND 569 33 21J Joe Chaplinski Middle River, MN 99
8 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN 566 34 5X Scott Danzeisen Herman, MN 99
9 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN 502 35 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND 88
10 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN 480 36 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN 73
11 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN 390 37 7A Shane Sabraski Rice, MN 52
12 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN 365 38 96 Jay McDonald Fargo, ND 51
13 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN 319 39 45 Bob Broking Grand Rapids, MN 49
14 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN 278 40 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN 48
15 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND 260 41 4T Randy Tarno Jamestown, ND 48
16 99 Bob Sagen Arthur, ND 243 42 20X Darian Boyce Winnipeg, MB 41
17 96 Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN 227 43 77 Jon Bachmeier Fargo, ND 39
18 00 Mitch Johnson Hickson, ND 225 44 8 Tim Jackson Bemidji, MN 39
19 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND 219 45 1X Terry Engrebretson , 38
20 40 Cole Neset Fargo, ND 193 46 2C Dave Cain Corcoran, MN 38
21 44D Luke Dykstra Clandeboye, MB 184 47 46 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND 38
22 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN 170 48 77 Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN 37
23 71B Brian Strand Bemidji, MN 143 49 54 Cullen Brown Fergus Falls, MN 36
24 5C John Corell Jamestown, ND 137 50 05 Douglas Voss Caporte , MN 31
25 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND 135
26 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND 123
Pure Stocks
Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points Pos Car No Driver Hometown Points
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN 717 13 14R Randall Henriksen Glyndon, mn 127
2 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN 705 14 80D Aaron Vigness Climax, MN 85
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND 701 15 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN 83
4 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN 686 16 923 Heath Corneliusen Salol, MN 78
5 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN 679 17 33 Mylan Allrich Chanhassen, MN 45
6 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN 659 18 1X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN 42
7 57 Jesse Pierce Moorhead, MN 652 19 21 Justin Kort Elizabeth, MN 41
8 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN 516 20 22 Ron Impola , 41
9 70 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN 381 21 74 Mike Olson , 41
10 219 Brandon Schmidt Mayville, ND 372 22 64 Dusty Peterson Fargo, ND 33
11 51 Nick Pederson , 361 23 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN 15

Seaon end results and point standings are on www.ncraceway.com. Thanks to all of the drivers on a great season and thanks to Ultimate Race Promotions and the Engelstad family who will be stepping down as track managers after this season. We hope to see you next year at the NCR where the big boys and girls come to play!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.