- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, August 17, 2006

THE BIG BOYS CAME TO PLAY THURSDAY NIGHT AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY. A FIELD OF NINETY-SIX CARS AND THE TWENTY LAP A-MODIFIEDS FEATURE RACE WAS ALL GREEN FLAG RACING LED BY THE SUPER-CHARGED EXTREMELY FAX ZACH JOHNSON OF LOWRY, MINNESOTA. JOHNSON DROVE THE #73 TO A HALF-LAP FEATURE VICTORY TO WIN HIS SECOND CONSECUTIVE FEATURE AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY. CODY ERICKSON OF ULEN WON HIS FIRST FEATURE RACE TAKING THE CHECKERED FLAG IN THE MOD-FOURS. OVER 700 FANS (668 PAID ATTENDANCE) ENJOYED THE FAST MOVING NIGHT---- ALL HEAT RACES WERE DONE IN ONE HOUR AND THE ENTIRE SHOW OF SIX CLASSES RACING WAS COMPLETED IN LESS THAN THREE HOURS. INDEED IT WAS FAST MOVING AND EXCITING!!! HERE'S THE RESULTS:


FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE; FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, GREENBUSH, SECOND JON BRANDT, ROSEAU, THIRD JASON REINKE, MOORHEAD.
HEAT TWO: FIRST DAN BOLSTAD, FERGUS FALLS, SECOND CHAD BURKEY, ALEXANDRIA, THIRD DAVID BOLSTAD, FERGUS FALLS.

FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST DAVID BOLSTAD, SECOND DUANE OPDAHL, FERTILE, THIRD SCOTT BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, FOURTH JON BRANDT, FIFTH DAN BOLSTAD.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE; FIRST JUSTIN OLSON, THIEF RIVER FALLS, SECOND DAN BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, THIRD DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, SECOND BRYCE CORNELIUSEN, WARREN, THIRD LOGAN SALAZAR, PEMBINA.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST KEN CRANE, MAHNOMEN, SECOND JUSTIN OLSON, THIRD DAN BECKMAN, FOURTH KENNY DOMOGALLA, DETROIT LAKES, FIFTH PAUL OLSON.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST BRADY DYRDAHL, BAGLEY, SECOND CORRY VANMIL, LAKEPARK, THIRD CODY ERICKSON, ULEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST DENNIS CHARLES, FARGO, SECOND LANCE JOHNSON, WEST FARGO, THIRD SHAYNE LASKE, MOORHEAD.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST CODY ERICKSON, SECOND SHAYNE LASKE, THIRD DENNIS CHARLES, FOURTH BRADY DYRDAHL, FIFTH LANCE JOHNSON.

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE: FIRST BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY, SECOND DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, THIRD TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON.
HEAT TWO: FIRST ARVID BRODEN, GARY, SECOND RON SAUER, DALTON, THIRD CRAIG ENGELSTAD, BELTRAMI.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, SECOND TRAVIS SAUER, THIRD KARL TOLLEFSON, BELTRAMI, FOURTH ANDY NEUMANN, GRAND FORKS, FIFTH ARVID BRODEN.

SUPERSTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, SECOND TODD CARTER, LISBON, THIRD CORKY THOMAS, FARGO.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, HIBBING, SECOND TRIDELL CHAMPLIN, DEER RIVER, THIRD BRENT PAULSKAMP, WAHPETON, FOURTH STEVE BEACH, EAGLEBEND, FIFTH TODD CARTER.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST RANDY TARNO, JAMESTOWN, SECOND CHAD OHNSTAD, HARWOOD, THIRD BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY.
HEAT TWO: FIRST ZACH JOHNSON, LOWRY, SECOND MARK TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN, THIRD RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON.

FEATURE : FIRST ZACH JOHNSON, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON, THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD, BELTRAMI, FOURTH BLAKE BORGEN, FIFTH MARK TRAUTNER.

FOR OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS AND POINT STANDINGS GO TO NCRACEWAY.COM YOU CAN ALSO LISTEN EACH FRIDAY MORNING AT 11:00AM TO KRJB 106.3FM FOR THE RACE RESULTS SHOW.
YOU'RE WELCOME TO THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY NEXT THURSDAY, PIT GATES OPEN AT 4:30, HOTLAPS AT 6:30 AND RACING AT 7PM. REMEMBER, THE 2006 SEASON ENDS WITH THE SPECIAL TWO-NIGHT EVENT THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH AND FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH. THE JOHNNY HOLM BAND WILL BE AT THE NORMAN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS FRIDAY NIGHT, ADVANCE TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE AT KRJB RADIO, TWIN VALLEY LIQUORS AND EACH NIGHT AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY.
THE NORMAN COUNTY FAIRBOARD HAS ALSO SCHEDULE A FLATLANDS 150 ENDURO RACE SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH, SEE ALL THE DETAILS AND RACE RULES AT THE NORMAN COUNTY FAIR WEBSITE-LINK ON KRJBRADIO.COM.

WE'LL SEE YOU NEXT THURSDAY AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA--- "WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.