- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 9, 2009

The Norman County Raceway saw a fantastic night of Racing back after the 4th of July break. In all, 99 cars came out from the Pure Stocks, 4 Cylinders, Mod 4's, Midwest Mods, Modified class and a special night of Super Stock Racing. Chris Geray was the winner in the 4 Clyinder class, Corry Van Mill took the checkerd flag in the Mod 4 race, the Midwest Mods went to Jason Strand. The Special Super Stock feature win went to Dave Shipley, the Pure Stock win went to Chad Geray of Mahnomen, and the caution filled Modified checkered flag went to Rick Jacobson from the Wilton Minnesota area. Here are the rest of the results.

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 7/9/2009


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
3 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
4 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
5 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
6 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
7 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
8 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
9 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
10 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
11 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN
12 V Justin Kaste Ada, MN
13 93 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
14 22 Rick Hamel Lakota, ND
15 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
2 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
3 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
5 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
6 22 Rick Hamel Lakota, ND
7 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN
8 V Justin Kaste Ada, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
2 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
3 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
4 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
5 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
6 93 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
7 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
2 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
3 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
4 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
5 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
6 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
7 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND
8 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
9 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
10 55 Wes Drake Thief River Falls, MN
11 170 Tony Byzewski Grand Forks, ND
12 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN
13 01 Zachary Bruer Fisher, MN
14 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
15 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
16 91 Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND
17 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
18 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
19 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
20 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
21 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
22 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
23 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
24 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
2 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
3 170 Tony Byzewski Grand Forks, ND
4 01 Zachary Bruer Fisher, MN
5 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
6 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
3 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
4 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
5 91 Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND
6 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
2 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
3 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
4 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN
5 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
6 55 Wes Drake Thief River Falls, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
2 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
3 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
4 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
5 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
6 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
3 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
4 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
5 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
6 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
7 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
8 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
9 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
10 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
11 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
12 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND
13 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
14 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
15 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
16 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
17 2 Josh Zieske Fargo, ND
18 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
2 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
3 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
4 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
5 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
6 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
5 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
6 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND


Mod Four - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
2 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
3 2 Josh Zieske Fargo, ND
4 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
5 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
6 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
2 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
3 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
4 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
5 5 John Corell Jamestown, ND
6 77 Corey Seckerson Jamestown, ND
7 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
8 4T Randy Tarno Jamestown, ND
9 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND
10 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
11 B9 Bryce Bjerke Argusville, ND
12 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
13 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
14 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
15 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
16 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
17 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
18 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
19 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
2 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
3 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
4 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
5 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
6 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
7 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
2 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
3 5 John Corell Jamestown, ND
4 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
5 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
6 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Corey Seckerson Jamestown, ND
2 4T Randy Tarno Jamestown, ND
3 B9 Bryce Bjerke Argusville, ND
4 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
5 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
6 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
4 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
7 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
8 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
9 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
10 40 Brandon Schmidt Mayville, ND
11 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
12 24 Dan Dowling West fargo, ND
13 44X Britton Smith Alvarado, MN
14 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
15 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN
16 57 Brandon Buschette Flom, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
2 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
4 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
5 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
6 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
7 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
8 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
4 40 Brandon Schmidt Mayville, ND
5 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
6 24 Dan Dowling West fargo, ND
7 44X Britton Smith Alvarado, MN
8 57 Brandon Buschette Flom, MN


Super Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 72 Dave Shipley Fargo, ND
2 19 Todd Carter Lisbon, ND
3 43 Brian Bernotas West Fargo, ND
4 41 Aaron Leininger Rothsay, MN
5 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
6 22 Rod Peterson Thief River Falls, MN
7 45 Dusty Peterson Fargo, ND
8 6M Corky Thomas Fargo, ND


Super Stocks - Heat
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 72 Dave Shipley Fargo, ND
2 6M Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
3 19 Todd Carter Lisbon, ND
4 41 Aaron Leininger Rothsay, MN
5 43 Brian Bernotas West Fargo, ND
6 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
7 45 Dusty Peterson Fargo, ND
8 22 Rod Peterson Thief River Falls, MN


The NCR will host another special night of racing on Friday night with the Super Stock Special once again. Come on out to the Norman County Raceway Ada Minnesota for the Friday night special where the big boys and girls come to play!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.