- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 31, 2008

A large crowd of 760 enjoyed the final day of July and another great night of racing at Norman County Raceway. The Four Cylinders started the feature events with a fantastic finish, Patrick Lundon raced in front the entire race and was challenged by Tom Andring throughout the race. On the final turn, Andring spun out allowing Lundon to win easily and all others to pass Andring. Shayne Laske of Moorhead won his second consecutive feature, after starting in row four, Laske moved to the front and even with three yellow cautions, he was not challenged racing to the victory. 21 Cars started the Midwest Mod feature, Dennis Czech ( top 5 national points) was at NCR, Czech led through 12 laps and several yellow cautions, Dustin Strand the NCR points leader, and another top contender in the national points standings took the lead three times, the first two didn't hold up with more yellow cautions, however with four laps to go, Strand would again take the lead and hold off the field for another feature victory. Marcus Lundon was the early leader in the Purestock feature until Justin Olson ( NCR points leader) raced through traffic and took the lead with seven laps to go. Ken Crane was racing second until he had to go off the track with car trouble with three laps to go. The Modified feature had six yellow caution flags, however, it was a familiar finish with Brian Strand claiming the checkered flag in the 18 car field. Here's all the results;

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 7/31/2008

4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
2 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
3 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
4 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
5 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN
6 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
7 23A Allison Christian Fertile, MN
8 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
9 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
10 3 Paul Carruth ,
11 56 Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
12 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
13 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
14 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
15 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
16 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
17 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
2 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
3 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
4 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
5 56 Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
6 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
7 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN
8 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
9 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
2 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
3 23A Allison Christian Fertile, MN
4 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
5 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
6 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
7 3 Paul Carruth ,
8 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 2 Denis Czech Sauk Rapids, MN
3 13 Bryan LePier Fosston, MN
4 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
5 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
6 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
7 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
8 20C Chad Sogge Barnesville, MN
9 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
10 14E Eric Edwards Edgeley, ND
11 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
12 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
13 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
14 28 Marshal Tofte Madison, MN
15 99A Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
16 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
17 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
18 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
19 22B Arvid Broden Gary, MN
20 31A Andy Shimpa Erskine, MN
21 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
22 14 Aaron Olson Mekinock, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
4 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
5 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
6 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
7 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
8 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99A Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
2 2 Denis Czech Sauk Rapids, MN
3 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
4 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
5 22B Arvid Broden Gary, MN
6 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
7 20C Chad Sogge Barnesville, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
2 28 Marshal Tofte Madison, MN
3 13 Bryan LePier Fosston, MN
4 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
5 14E Eric Edwards Edgeley, ND
6 31A Andy Shimpa Erskine, MN
7 14 Aaron Olson Mekinock, ND


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
3 069 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND
4 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
5 73 Steve Johnson Alexandria , MN
6 15 Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
7 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
8 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
9 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
10 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
11 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
12 14 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
13 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
14 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 73 Steve Johnson Alexandria , MN
3 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
4 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
5 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
6 14 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
7 15 Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
3 069 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND
4 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
5 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
6 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
7 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 52 Jason Thoennes Garfield, MN
3 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
4 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
5 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
6 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
7 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
8 28 Scott Tofte Madison, MN
9 96E Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN
10 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
11 128 Jamie Trautner ,
12 47 Ryan Canon Clearwater, MN
13 14 Eric Edwards Edgeley, ND
14 96 Luke Rygg West Fargo, ND
15 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
16 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
17 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
18 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
2 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 47 Ryan Canon Clearwater, MN
5 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
6 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
7 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
8 128 Jamie Trautner ,
9 96E Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
3 52 Jason Thoennes Garfield, MN
4 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
5 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
6 28 Scott Tofte Madison, MN
7 14 Eric Edwards Edgeley, ND
8 96 Luke Rygg West Fargo, ND
9 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
4 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
5 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
6 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
7 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
8 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
9 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
10 20R Randall Henriksen Glyndon, mn
11 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
12 069 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
13 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
14 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
2 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
3 20R Randall Henriksen Glyndon, mn
4 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
6 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
7 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
3 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
4 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
5 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 069 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
7 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN


Join us August 14th for the next race at NCR. This will be a modified special and also "autism awareness night". We hope you and your family and all race fans will come to the races on August 14th at the Norman County Raceway, Ada, Minnesota-- "where the big boys come to play".
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.