- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 27, 2006

THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY CHANGED THE ORDER OF FEATURE RACES AND THE NOPA FOUR CYLINDERS FINISHED UP THE NIGHT WITH A DRAMATIC FINISH!! ANDY "SPUD" WAGNER OF ADA BUILT A 1/4 LAP LEAD AND RACED BY HIMSELF FOR EIGHT LAPS, MEANWHILE THE "21" OF MARCUS LUNDON FROM MAHNOMEN KEPT RACING, CHASING AND GETTING CLOSER, ON THE FINAL LAP, LUNDON CAME ALONG SIDE WAGNER IN THE THIRD TURN, AS FANS STOOD AND CHEERED, WAGNER FOUND ANOTHER GEAT IN THE "9A" AND CROSSED THE FINISH LINE JUST AHEAD OF LUNDON FOR HIS FIRST EVER FEATURE WIN IN HIS FIRST YEAR OF RACING FOUR CYLINDERS. MATT GRESETH WAS PUT TO THE TAIL-END IN THE MOD FOUR FEATURE AFTER A FLAT TIRE, HE DIDN'T STAY IN THE BACK BEFORE LONG AND AFTER A YELLOW CAUTION WITH FOUR LAPS REMAINING, GRESETH TOOK OVER AFTER THE RE-START AND RACED TO ANOTHER FEATURE WIN. BRIAN STRAND AND DEV MALMLOV RACED SIDE BY SIDE FOR MOST OF THE SEVENTEEN LAP MODIFIEDS FEATURE, ON THE FINAL LAP, STRAND SLID UP THE TRACK IN THE THIRD TURN AND WITH CONTACT, HE TOOK THE YELLOW CAUTION AND DROPPED TO FIFTH. MALMLOV TOOK HIS SECOND FEATURE WIN OF THE SEASON. DANNY STREM WON HIS FIRST FEATURE THIS YEAR IN THE MIDWEST MODS. STREM DROVE IN THE LEAD UNTIL THE WHITE FLAG LAP, TRAVIS SAUER PASSED STREM, HOWEVER, A YELLOW FLAG CAUSED THE LAP TO NOT COUNT AND AFTER THE GREEN, WHITE, CHECKERED RE-START, STREM HELD ON TO TAKE THE WIN!

HERE'S THE RESULTS:
FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST NICHOLAS AUDETTE, WINNIPEG, SECOND MARCUS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD SPUD WAGNER, ADA.
HEAT TWO: FIRST SCOTT BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, SECOND BILL BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, THIRD ANDY TEAL, ADA.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST SPUD WAGNER, ADA, SECOND MARCUS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD DON BYFUGLIEN, ROSEAU, FOURTH BRYCE BORGEN, PERLEY, FIFTH ANDY TEAL, ADA.

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE: FIRST GARY SONSTELIE, WINGER, SECOND DANNY STREM, FERTILE, THIRD BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY.
HEAT TWO: FIRST BROCK GRONWOLD, FERGUSFALLS, SECOND TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON, THIRD JAKE BITKER, HALSTAD.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY STREM, FERTILE, SECOND TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON, THIRD BROCK GRONWOLD, FERGUS FALLS, FOURTH ARVID BRODEN, GARY, FIFTH KARL TOLLEFSON, BELTRAMI.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST MATT GRESETH, FARGO, SECOND SHAYNE LASKE, MOORHEAD, THIRD BRIAN DYRDAHL, BAGLEY.
HEAT TWO: FIRST CORRY VANMIL, LAKEPARK, SECOND CHAD WEST, THIRD LANCE JOHNSON, WEST FARGO.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST MATT GRESETH, FARGO, SECOND BRIAN DYRDAHL, BAGLEY, THIRD CORRY VANMIL, LAKEPARK, FOURTH LANCE JOHNSON, WEST FARGO, FIFTH MATT OHNSTAD, HARWOOD.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST JAMIE TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON, THIRD MARK TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST BRIAN STRAND, BEMIDJI, SECOND DEV MALMLOV, MOORHEAD, THIRD BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DEV MALMLOV, MOORHEAD, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON, THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD, BELTRAMI, FOURTH DAVE RIOPELLE, ARGYLE, FIFTH BRIAN STRAND, BEMIDJI.

PURE STOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST KENNY DOMOGALLA, DETROIT LAKES, SECOND DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD KEN CRANE, MAHNOMEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, SECOND ANDY KAPPES, ADA, THIRD DAN BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, SECOND ANDY KAPPES, ADA, THIRD KEN CRANE, MAHNOMEN, FOURTH FRANCIS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, FIFTH DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN.

SUPER STOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, SECOND RYAN AHO, CHISHOLM, THIRD KYLE PETERLIN, HIBBING.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST STEVE BEACH, EAGLE BEND, SECOND RYAN AHO, CHISHOLM, THIRD DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, FOURTH CORKY THOMAS, FARGO, FIFTH TODD CARTER, LISBON.


THEIR WAS TOTAL OF 73 CARS AND A PAID ATTENDANCE OF 564 AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY THURSDAY NIGHT. NO RACES ARE SCHEDULED FOR NEXT WEEK, THE NEXT RACE WILL BE THURSDAY AUGUST 10TH.
LISTEN TO KRJB 106.3 EACH THURSDAY NIGHT FOR THE RACENIGHT PREVIEW FROM 6-7PM. LISTEN FRIDAY MORNINGS AT 11AM FOR THE RACE RESULTS. WE'LL SEE YOU AUGUST 10TH AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA "WHERE THE BIG BOYS COMES TO PLAY"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.