- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 24, 2008

It was another successful night at the Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota with a crowd of 632 and more firt time feature winners. Matt Auklund won his first feature at NCR claiming the modifieds when leading from start to finish. Jason Strand raced a great race for his firt Midwest Mods feature victory. The driver from Portland North Dakota took the early lead after starting in row two and built a comfortable lead before holding off Dustin Strand who is the NCR points leader. Dustin Strand refused to allow Jason Strand to win with ease when the #71 closed in and was side by side into the final two turns before Jason Strand got to the finish line first to take the victory. Here's all the race results:

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 7/24/2008


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
2 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
3 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
4 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN
5 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
6 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
7 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
8 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
9 33 Allison Christian Fertile, MN
10 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
11 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
12 56 Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
13 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
14 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
15 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
16 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
17 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
18 13N Wayne Niemi Felton, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
2 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
4 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
5 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
6 33 Allison Christian Fertile, MN
7 56 Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
8 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
9 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
2 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN
3 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
4 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
5 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
6 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
7 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
8 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
9 13N Wayne Niemi Felton, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
4 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
5 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
6 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
7 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
8 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
9 22B Arvid Broden Gary, MN
10 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
11 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
12 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
13 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
14 99A Cale Arneson Fargo, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
2 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
3 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
4 22B Arvid Broden Gary, MN
5 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
6 99A Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
7 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
4 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
5 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
6 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
7 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 069 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND
3 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
4 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
5 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN
6 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
7 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
8 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
9 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
10 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
11 73 Steve Johnson Alexandria , MN
12 14 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
13 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
3 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
4 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
5 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
6 14 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
7 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN
2 73 Steve Johnson Alexandria , MN
3 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
4 069 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND
5 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
6 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 Matt Aukland West Fargo, ND
2 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
5 96E Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN
6 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
7 99 Bob Sagen Arthur, ND
8 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
9 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
10 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
11 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
12 74 Dustin Wahl Greenbush, MN
13 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
14 96 Luke Rygg West Fargo, ND
15 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
3 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
4 1 Matt Aukland West Fargo, ND
5 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
6 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
7 96 Luke Rygg West Fargo, ND
8 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
2 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
3 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
4 74 Dustin Wahl Greenbush, MN
5 99 Bob Sagen Arthur, ND
6 96E Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN
7 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
4 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
7 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
8 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
9 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
10 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
11 069 Tony Thorsvig Detroit Lakes, MN
12 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
13 211 Jason Keller Bejou, MN
14 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
4 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
5 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
7 211 Jason Keller Bejou, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
3 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
4 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
5 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
6 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
7 069 Tony Thorsvig Detroit Lakes, MN


You're invited to join the fun family entertainment again Thursday July 31st at Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota, "where the big boys come to play"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.