- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 19, 2007

The second annual Baby Alex Cancer Foundation night at Norman County Raceway was a success. An all - time record 104 cars, including 40 Midwest Mods, plus a great night of racing enjoyed by 941 in attendance. Fans enjoyed the two and three lanes of racing with very few stops on a fast track at Norman County Raceway.

NCR points leader Tyler Hall of Fertile won the feature of the 4 Cylinders. Even as the points leader, it was Hall's first feature win at NCR. Shayne Laske of Moorhead found his way back to the feature winner circle in the Mod Four class. It was Laske's sixth feature win at NCR. Laske has had two second place finishes in addition to the six victories in the eight weeks he has been in the feature at NCR. Last weeks winner, Chad West of Twin Valley was racing Laske hard with the two cars exchanging leads until West spun out in the fourth corner with three laps to go. The 40 car field of Midwest Mods raced through five heats, two "B-MAIN features" and the feature race, Randy Klein and Rich Pavlicek won the two "B-Mains", the Baby Alex feature race was won by Dustin Strand of Grand Forks, his fourth feature win at NCR. It was a good night for Strand after finishing second in his last three features at NCR. He led all 20 laps of the 24 car Midwest Mod special. Strand is the points leader at NCR.
Tim Shiek of Fargo won his third feature of the season and back to back week wins in the purestock class. Shiek held off points leader Paul Olson of Barnesville as the two continue to race in the front of the purestock class.
The Modifieds feature was won by Steve Pfeifer of West Fargo, his first feature victory at NCR this season.
Here's all the results from Baby Alex night at NCR.

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 7/19/2007


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
2 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
3 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 13F Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
5 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
6 54 Don Byfuglien Roseau, MN
7 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
8 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
9 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
10 07 Steve Paul Waubun, mn
11 24PK John Hintz Ada, MN
12 42 Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
13 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
14 83 Josh Bendickson Bejou, MN
15 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
16 6 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
17 3D Jesse Vega Ada, MN
18 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
2 54 Don Byfuglien Roseau, MN
3 13F Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
4 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 07 Steve Paul Waubun, mn
6 42 Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
7 24PK John Hintz Ada, MN
8 83 Josh Bendickson Bejou, MN
9 6 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
2 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
3 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
4 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
5 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
6 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
7 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
8 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
9 3D Jesse Vega Ada, MN


Midwest Mods - B-Main 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18 Randy Klein Fargo, ND
2 7K Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
3 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
4 13 Bryan LePier Fosston, MN
5 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
6 99 Doyle Erickson , MN
7 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND
8 52A Brett Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
9 20 Ryan Stall Moorhead, MN
10 10E Craig Engelstad Fertile, MN
11 10X James Olson Barnesville, MN
12 8M Guy Mosher Fertile, MN
13 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN


Midwest Mods - B-Main 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
2 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
3 7 Tom Borgen Georgetown, MN
4 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
5 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
6 19 John Hettinga Emo, ON
7 91B Dan Bauer Mentor, MN
8 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN
9 81X Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN
10 77 Brad Nelson West Fargo, ND
11 28M Chris Mensen Osakis, MN
12 10 Jason Sanderson Bemidji, MN
13 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
3 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
4 21G Jason Grimes Valley City, ND
5 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
6 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
7 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
8 9X Dennis Swanson Moorhead, MN
9 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
10 13 Bryan LePier Fosston, MN
11 42 Ronald Saurer Dalton, MN
12 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND
13 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
14 7 Tom Borgen Georgetown, MN
15 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
16 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
17 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
18 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
19 73T Chris Tuchscherer Fargo, ND
20 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
21 20C Chad Sogge Glyndon, MN
22 7K Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
23 18 Randy Klein Fargo, ND
24 8 Brian Krog Fergus Falls, MN
25 9 Jason Strand , ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
2 20C Chad Sogge Glyndon, MN
3 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
4 7K Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
5 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
6 91B Dan Bauer Mentor, MN
7 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
8 8M Guy Mosher Fertile, MN
9 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Jason Strand , ND
2 9X Dennis Swanson Moorhead, MN
3 73T Chris Tuchscherer Fargo, ND
4 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND
5 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
6 19 John Hettinga Emo, ON
7 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
8 20 Ryan Stall Moorhead, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21G Jason Grimes Valley City, ND
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
4 7 Tom Borgen Georgetown, MN
5 28M Chris Mensen Osakis, MN
6 10E Craig Engelstad Fertile, MN
7 52A Brett Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
8 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND
3 8 Brian Krog Fergus Falls, MN
4 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
5 13 Bryan LePier Fosston, MN
6 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
7 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
8 10 Jason Sanderson Bemidji, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 5
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
3 42 Ronald Saurer Dalton, MN
4 99 Doyle Erickson , MN
5 18 Randy Klein Fargo, ND
6 81X Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN
7 77 Brad Nelson West Fargo, ND
8 10X James Olson Barnesville, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
3 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
4 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
5 6M Eric Monson Harwood, ND
6 007 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND
7 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN
8 14O Cory Ohnstad ,
9 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
10 7W Chad West Twin Valley, MN
11 15 Scott Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
12 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
3 6M Eric Monson Harwood, ND
4 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
5 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
6 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 7W Chad West Twin Valley, MN
3 14O Cory Ohnstad ,
4 007 Tyler Elser Fargo, ND
5 15 Scott Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
6 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11 Steven Pfeifer West Fargo, ND
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
3 99G Jason Grimes Valley City, ND
4 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
5 96 Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN
6 B1 Jason Blue Moorhead, MN
7 12 Jimmy Stene Ada, MN
8 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
9 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
10 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
11 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
12 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN
13 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
14 E23 Jason Smith West Fargo, ND
15 16B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
16 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
17 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
3 11 Steven Pfeifer West Fargo, ND
4 12 Jimmy Stene Ada, MN
5 99G Jason Grimes Valley City, ND
6 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN
7 16B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
8 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
9 96 Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
3 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
4 B1 Jason Blue Moorhead, MN
5 E23 Jason Smith West Fargo, ND
6 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
7 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
8 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
2 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
3 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
4 01X Brad Lee Dilworth, MN
5 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
7 70 Joe Miller Bejou, MN
8 43L Andrew Lundon Mahnomen, MN
9 01H Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
10 20S Cameron Sogge Glyndon, MN
11 48 Kenny Domogalla Detroit Lakes, MN
12 96 Jobie Gutzmer Erhard, MN
13 25 Terry Lundon Crookston, MN
14 24 Brad Halvorson Felton, MN
15 44 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
16 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
17 17 Brandon Hilliard Solway, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01X Brad Lee Dilworth, MN
2 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
3 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 96 Jobie Gutzmer Erhard, MN
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 70 Joe Miller Bejou, MN
7 01H Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
8 17 Brandon Hilliard Solway, MN
9 24 Brad Halvorson Felton, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
3 44 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
4 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
5 20S Cameron Sogge Glyndon, MN
6 43L Andrew Lundon Mahnomen, MN
7 25 Terry Lundon Crookston, MN
8 48 Kenny Domogalla Detroit Lakes, MN


Racing is next Thursday at Norman County Raceway. Pit gates open at 4:30, hotlaps at 6:30 and racing at 7pm. I encourage you to come and bring your family for a great night of racing and fun for everyone!! At the Norman County Raceway, "it's where the big boys come to play"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.