- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 13, 2006

ANOTHER GOOD CROWD AND A SUPER TURNOUT OF NINETY CARS/DRIVERS WERE AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY THURSDAY NIGHT. THE PAID ATTENDANCE WAS 616.
RYAN AHO OF CHISHOLM TOOK THE LEAD WITH FIVE LAPS REMAINING IN THE SUPERSTOCKS FOR HIS FIRST FEATURE VICTORY THIS YEAR AT "NCR". MARK ESALA OF THIEF RIVER FALLS ALSO WON HIS FIRST FEATURE IN THE MODIFIEDS , ESALA HELD THE LEAD THE ENTIRE SEVENTEEN GREEN FLAG LAPS WITH NO CAUTIONS. KEN CRANE OF MAHNOMEN WON HIS FIRST FEATURE RACE IN THE PURESTOCKS.

HERE'S THE RESULTS; NOPA 4 CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST MARCUS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, SECOND ERIC LUNDON, WAUBUN, THIRD STACY PEDERSON, ADA.

HEAT TWO; FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, GREENBUSH, SECOND DON BYFUGLIEN, ROSEAU, THIRD JIM BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND BILL BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, THIRD MARCUS LUNDON, FOURTH SCOTT BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, FIFTH DON BYFUGLIEN.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE; FIRST PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, SECOND DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD BRAD LEE, GLYNDON,

HEAT TWO; FIRST DAN BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, SECOND KEN CRANE, MAHNOMEN. THIRD JEROME DOLL.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST KEN CRANE, SECOND FRANCIS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD DAN BECKMAN, FOURTH PAUL OLSON, FIFTH DEAN LUNDON.

MODFOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE, SECOND MATT OHNSTAD, HARWOOD, THIRD JEFF ROHRICH,
HEAT TWO; FIRST MATT GRESETH, FARGO, SECOND LANCE JOHNSON WEST FARGO, THIRD TYLER ELSER, FARGO.\

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND SHAYNE LASKE, THIRD TYLER ELSER, FOURTH MATT OHNSTAD, FIFTH CORRY
VAN MIL, LAKEPARK.

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE; FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON, SECOND ROSS ROMDALVIK, THIRD DAN NESS, ERSKINE.
HEAT TWO: FIRST GARY SONSTELIE, WINGER, SECOND RANDY JAWASKI, KINDRED, THIRD TIM BAKEWELL, FARGO.

HEAT THREE; FIRST JASON GRIMES, VALLEY CITY, SECOND JASON SANDERSON, BEMIDJI, THIRD ARVID BRODEN, GARY.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST JASON GRIMES, SECOND BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY, THIRD ARVID BRODEN, FOURTH DANNY STREM, FERTILE, FIFTH TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON.

SUPERSTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, HIBBING, SECOND NORMAN OLSON, WESTFARGO, THIRD CORKY THOMAS, FARGO.

HEAT TWO: FIRST TODD CARTER, SECOND RYAN AHO, CHISHOLM, THIRD DUSTIN STRAND.

FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST RYAN AHO, SECOND KYLE PETERLIN, THIRD TODD CARTER, FOURTH CORKY THOMAS, FIFTH DUSTIN STRAND, GRANDFORKS.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE; FIRST BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY, SECOND MARK TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN, THIRD DAVE RIOPELLE, ARGYLE.
HEAT TWO: FIRST DEV MALMLOV, MOORHEAD, SECOND JASON BLUE, THIRD MARK ESALA, THIEF RIVER FALLS.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST MARK ESALA, SECOND MARK TRAUTNER, THIRD STEVEN PFEIFER, WEST FARGO, FOURTH RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON, FIFTH DEV MALMLOV.

FOR OFFICIAL RESULTS, POINT STANDINGS AND OTHER NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY INFORMATION, VISIT THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, NCRACEWAY.COM

EACH FRIDAY MORNING AT 11AM ON KRJB RADIO, 106.3FM LISTEN FOR THE RACE RESULTS RADIO SHOW FEATURING DRIVER INTERVIEWS AND TRACK INFORMATION. EVERY THURSDAY NIGHT YOU CAN LISTEN TO THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY PREVIEW FROM 6 TO 7PM ON KRJB 106.3FM.

NEXT THURSDAY IS THE BABY ALEX SUPERSTOCK SPECIAL. MORE INFORMATION ON THE BABY ALEX FOUNDATION WILL BE BROADCAST ON THE RADIO THIS WEEK AND CAN ALSO BE SEEN AT: NCRACEWAY.COM THE NORMAN COUNTY FAIRBOARD IS SERVING PORKCHOPS BEFORE THE RACES , THE COST OF THE PORKCHOP WILL BE THREE DOLLARS, ALL PROCEEDS WILL GO TO THE BABY ALEX CANDER FOUNDATION.
PIT GATES OPEN AT 4:30, HOTLAPS AT 6:30 AND RACING AT 7PM AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA, "WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.