- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 4, 2009

Week three at Norman County Raceway proved to be a race night of great racing and yellow cautions. It was a 4-cylinder special on Thursday night with the feature winner Jay Gronewold taking home a "double purse". In the Mod-Four feature, the twenty car field drove through yellow caution flags to have their feature laps cut and Josh Abrahamson of Moorhead outlasted the field of eight cars who finished. A familiar story for the Midwest Mods,-- Dustin Strand of Grand Forks won his third feature in as many weeks. ( Strand did take second to Jason Strand in the heat for the only time in three weeks he has not won the feature or a heat race at NCR ). The purestock drivers drove a great race, after drivers racing three and four wide on the corners and straight aways, it came to a photo finish at the finish line, Chad Geray was a "bumper" ahead of Justin Olson. It was Geray's first win this season after Olson had won the first two weeks. For the second straight week, Blake Jetvig of Hawley won the Modifieds as he raced in front the final twelve laps. Here's all the results:

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 6/4/2009

4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8J Jay Gronewold Fergus Falls, MN
2 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 19X Ben Lage Detroit Lakes, MN
4 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
5 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
6 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
7 5 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
8 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
9 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
10 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
11 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
12 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
13 13D Corey Doll Fargo, ND
14 95 Tim Barrett RedLake, MN
15 71 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
3 5 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 13D Corey Doll Fargo, ND
5 19X Ben Lage Detroit Lakes, MN
6 71 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
7 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
8 95 Tim Barrett RedLake, MN
4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
2 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
3 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
4 8J Jay Gronewold Fergus Falls, MN
5 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
6 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
7 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN

Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
3 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
4 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
5 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
6 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
7 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
8 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
9 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
10 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
11 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
12 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
13 27A Adam Nelson Fertile, MN
14 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
15 48 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
16 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
17 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
18 01 Zachary Bruer Fisher, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
3 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
4 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
5 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
6 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND

Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
3 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
4 27A Adam Nelson Fertile, MN
5 48 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
6 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN

Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
4 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
5 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
6 01 Zachary Bruer Fisher, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
5 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
6 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
7 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN
8 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
9 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN
10 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
11 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
12 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
13 16B Ev Barrett Red Lake, MN
14 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
15 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
16 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
17 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
18 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
19 1 John Schulke Bemidji, MN
20 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 John Schulke Bemidji, MN
2 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
3 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
4 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
5 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
6 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN
7 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN

Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
2 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
4 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
5 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
6 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
7 16B Ev Barrett Red Lake, MN

Mod Four - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN
5 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
6 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
2 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
3 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
4 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
5 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
6 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
7 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
8 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
9 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
10 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
11 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
12 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN

Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
3 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
4 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
5 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
6 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN

Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
2 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
3 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
4 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
5 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
6 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN


Pure Stock Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
3 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
4 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
7 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
8 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
9 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
10 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
11 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
12 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN
13 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
2 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
4 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
5 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
6 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
7 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND

Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
3 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
4 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN




Thursday nights attendance was 651 with 78 cars and drivers for the third week of racing at NCR.
We look forward to seeing you next Thursday, June 11th at the Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota. NCR -- "it's where the big boys come to play"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.