- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 29, 2006

WAVE THE GREEN FLAG---- WE'RE RAAAACCCIIIINNNNGGGG!!!!!!!!!!! WOW, THURSDAY NIGHT WAS A FAST NIGHT OF RACING ON THE TRACK, 82 CARS IN SIX CLASSES RACED THE EVENING AWAY IN TWO HOURS AND FOURTY MINUTES. BOTH THE SUPERSTOCK AND A-MODIFIED SEVENTEEN LAP FEATURE RACES WENT START TO FINISH ALL UNDER THE GREEN FLAG. THE FIFTEEN CAR FIELD OF MIDWEST MODIFIEDS RACED 15 LAPS BEFORE THEY HAD A CAUTION. IN FACT THE FIRST YELLOW OF THE NIGHT WAS NOT UNTIL THE SECOND HEAT OF MODIFIEDS, ALL OTHER HEATS RACED UNDER THE GREEN FLAG! IT WAS A FUN NIGHT ENJOYED BY OVER 600 FANS WATCHING THE "BIG BOYS" AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY.

DUSTIN STRAND OF GRAND FORKS HAD "A BLAST" DRIVING HIS #71 TO THE FEATURE WIN IN THE SUPERSTOCKS, IT WAS HIS FIRST FEATURE WIN AT NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN HIS TWO YEARS COMING TO THE TRACK. RICKY JACOBSON OF WILTON OVERTOOK STEVEN PFIEFER SIX LAPS INTO THE MODIFIEDS FEATURE FOR THE CHECKERED FLAG. TRAVIS SAUER OF DALTON ENJOYED THE FAST, SLICK TRACK TO ANOTHER FEATURE VICTORY. SAUER SAID "HE WAS CAREFUL IN THE CENTER , BUT CAME OUT OF THE CORNERS TOWARD THE TOP AND FOUND IT STICKY FOR A GREAT RACETRACK".

HERE'S THE RESULTS:

FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, GREENBUSH, SECOND MARCUS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD BILL BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND JIM BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, THIRD BILL BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, FOURTH MARCUS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, FIFTH SCOTT BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, SECOND LOGAN SALAZAR, PEMBINA, THIRD KEN CRANE, MAHNOMEN.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, SECOND BILL OXTON, THIRD STEVE HALBERG, MAHNOMEN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST STEVE HALBERG, MAHNOMEN (HIS FIRST FEATURE WIN) SECOND KEN CRANE, THIRD ANDY KAPPES, ADA, FOURTH DAN BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, FIFTH LOGAN SALAZAR.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST MATT GRESETH, FARGO, SECOND CODY ERICKSON, ULEN, THIRD CORRY VANMIL, LAKEPARK.

HEAT TWO; FIRST DENNIS CHARLES, FARGO, SECOND SHAYNE LASKE, MOORHEAD, THIRD MATT OHNSTAD, HARWOOD.

FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND CODY ERICKSON, THIRD BRYAN DYRDAHL, BAGLEY, FOURTH CHAD WEST, FIFTH LANCE JOHNSON, WEST FARGO.

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST ARVID BRODEN, GARY, SECOND CRAIG ENGELSTAD, FERTILE, THIRD RANDY JAWASKI, KINDRED.

HEAT TWO; FIRST JASON GRIMES, VALLEYCITY, SECOND DANNY STREM, FERTILE, THIRD KARL TOLLEFSON, BELTRAMI.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON, SECOND CRAIG ENGELSTAD, THIRD ARVID BRODEN, FOURTH DANNY STREM, FIFTH BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY.

SUPERSTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, HIBBING, SECOND CHAD CORBETT, GRAND FORKS, THIRD NORMAN OLSON, WEST FARGO.

HEAT TWO: FIRST TODD CARTER, LISBON, SECOND CORKY THOMAS, FARGO, THIRD BRENT PAULSKAMP, WAHPETON.

FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, SECOND TODD CARTER, THIRD STEVE BEACH , EAGLEBEND, FOURTH CORKY THOMAS, FIFTH CHAD CORBETT.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE; FIRST BLAKE JETVIG, HAWLEY, SECOND MARK TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN, THIRD MICHAEL GRESETH, HARWOOD.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DAVID RIOPELLE, ARGYLE, SECOND DEV MALMLOV, MOORHEAD, THIRD RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST RICKY JACOBSON, SECOND STEVEN PFEIFER, WESTFARGO, THIRD BLAKE JETVIG, FOURTH DEV MALMLOV, FIFTH MICHAEL GRESETH..

MORE RACING NEXT THURSDAY JULY 6TH AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY SPONSORED BY WESTMAIN PIZZA AND BANK OF THE WEST. PIT GATES OPEN AT 4:30, HOTLAPS AT 6:30 AND RACING AT 7PM. THERE WILL BE A BIKE GIVEAWAY FOR THE KIDS, CONCESSIONS STAND AND BEER GARDEN FOR THE MOST EXTREME VALUE ON DIRT, THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY ,, " WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!!!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.