- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 25, 2009

The second night of the two night NCR racing schedule during the Norman County Fair at the Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota was another great night of racing. A total of 114 cars and a crowd of 837 enjoyed the five classes of racing, plus, the Legends Class. A highlight was Norman County resident from Perley, Blake Borgen winning the Modified feature. Thursday night witnessed more rollovers, Legends driver Robert Schatz went end over end, Gary Sonstelie in the Midwest Mods flipped and rolled during the Midwest Mod Feature. A total of 26 Midwest Mods turned out for the Midwest Mod special with the feature race and a $500 top prize won by Brock Gronwold. It was Gronwold's second win in as many nights at NCR. Here's all the results :

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 6/25/2009


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
2 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
3 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
4 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
5 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
6 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
7 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
8 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
9 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
10 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
11 24J Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
12 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
13 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
14 126 Jonathan Dahle Fosston, MN
15 3 Mylan Allrich Chanhassen, MN
16 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
17 00 Brandin Weninger Brocket, ND
18 60 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
19 15 Brandon Menholt Felton, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
2 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
3 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
5 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
6 24J Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
7 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
8 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
9 3 Mylan Allrich Chanhassen, MN
10 60 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
2 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
3 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
4 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
5 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
6 126 Jonathan Dahle Fosston, MN
7 00 Brandin Weninger Brocket, ND
8 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
9 15 Brandon Menholt Felton, MN


Legends - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 19 Donavin Wiest Wishek, ND
2 18 Carson Gramm Ipswich, SD
3 60 Patrick Brejcha Wahpeton, ND
4 50 Paul Morman Wishek, ND
5 23 Glen Hellebust Bismarck, ND
6 87 Brad Hartigan Sauk Centre, MN
7 9 Kasey Kurtz Perham, MN
8 11 Scott Tommerdahl Felton, MN
9 371 Ivan Sailer Bismarck, ND
10 6 Chad Sogge Barnesville, MN
11 42 Todd Heinrich Christine, ND
12 48 Brent Dutenhoffer Watertown, SD
13 38 Andrew Sommerfeld Bismarck, ND
14 54D Dennis Dahl Fargo, ND
15 3 Nathan Speten Wilton, ND
16 14 Robert Schatz Ipswich, SD


Legends - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 60 Patrick Brejcha Wahpeton, ND
2 19 Donavin Wiest Wishek, ND
3 6 Chad Sogge Barnesville, MN
4 371 Ivan Sailer Bismarck, ND
5 18 Carson Gramm Ipswich, SD
6 50 Paul Morman Wishek, ND
7 54D Dennis Dahl Fargo, ND
8 38 Andrew Sommerfeld Bismarck, ND


Legends - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3 Nathan Speten Wilton, ND
2 23 Glen Hellebust Bismarck, ND
3 9 Kasey Kurtz Perham, MN
4 14 Robert Schatz Ipswich, SD
5 11 Scott Tommerdahl Felton, MN
6 42 Todd Heinrich Christine, ND
7 48 Brent Dutenhoffer Watertown, SD
8 87 Brad Hartigan Sauk Centre, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
3 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
4 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
5 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
6 8J Tim Jackson Bemidji, MN
7 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
8 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
9 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND
10 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
11 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
12 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
13 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
14 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
15 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
16 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
17 5L Lon Vettleson Traill, MN
18 27A Adam Nelson Fertile, MN
19 20R Ryan Stall Moorhead, MN
20 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
21 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
22 74 Gary Nelson Blackduck, MN
23 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
24 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
25 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
26 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
2 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
3 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
4 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
5 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
6 5L Lon Vettleson Traill, MN
7 20R Ryan Stall Moorhead, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 74 Gary Nelson Blackduck, MN
3 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
4 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
5 27A Adam Nelson Fertile, MN
6 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
7 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
3 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
4 8J Tim Jackson Bemidji, MN
5 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
6 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
2 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
3 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
4 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
5 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
6 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
2 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
5 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
6 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
7 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN
8 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND
9 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
10 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
11 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
12 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
13 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
14 16B Ev Barrett Red Lake, MN
15 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
16 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
17 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
18 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN
19 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
2 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
4 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
5 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
6 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND
7 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
3 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
4 16B Ev Barrett Red Lake, MN
5 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
6 3X John Hintz Ada, MN


Mod Four - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
2 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN
3 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
4 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
5 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN
6 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
3 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
4 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
5 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
6 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
7 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
8 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
9 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
10 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
11 0 Jeff Odden Fargo, ND
12 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
13 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
14 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
15 1 Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND
16 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND
17 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
18 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
2 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
3 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
4 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
5 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND
6 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
2 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
3 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
4 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
5 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
6 1 Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
2 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
3 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
4 0 Jeff Odden Fargo, ND
5 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
6 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
3 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
5 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
6 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
7 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
8 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
9 44 David Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
10 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
11 28N Norm Olson Glyndon, MN
12 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
13 22 Ron Impola ,
14 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
15 44X Britton Smith Alvarado, MN
16 2L Nick Linert Badger, MN
17 66 Matthew Milbeck Pelican Rapids, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
2 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
3 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
4 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
6 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
7 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
8 22 Ron Impola ,
9 66 Matthew Milbeck Pelican Rapids, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
4 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
5 28N Norm Olson Glyndon, MN
6 44X Britton Smith Alvarado, MN
7 2L Nick Linert Badger, MN
8 44 David Bolstad Battle Lake, MN



There will be no racing on July 2nd. There will be two nights of racing with the SuperStocks coming July 9th and 10th. We'll see you at the Norman County Raceway, "where the big boys come to play".
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.