- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 22, 2006

BIGGER, BETTER, FASTER, ACTION AND A CAPACITY CROWD WAS ON HAND THURSDAY NIGHT TO WITNESS THE MIDWEST MODS SPECIAL AND THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY DURING THE 111TH NORMAN COUNTY FAIR IN ADA. OVER 1,000 FANS AND 92 CARS WERE AT THE TRACK!! BIGGER AND BETTER AND THE MOST EXTREME VALUE ON DIRT WITH THE FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT IS BECOMING THE TRADEMARK IN THE THIRD YEAR OF RACING AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY. TWENTY FIVE "BIG BOY" MIDWEST MODIFIEDS CAME TO PLAY FOR THE 20 LAP FEATURE SPECIAL. WHEN THE DUST SETTLED ON THE FAST 3/8 MILE TRACK, TRAVIS SAUER OF DALTON, MINNESOTA WON YET ANOTHER FEATURE.. CORKY THOMAS WAS MOVED TO THE BACK OF THE LINE-UP AFTER AN EARLY RACE CAUTION AND RACED ALL THE WAY TO THE FRONT TO CLAIM THE SUPERSTOCK FEATURE TO HIGHLITE THE RACING PROGRAM.

HERE'S THE RESULTS:
NOPA FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DUSTIN WAHL, SECOND ERIC LUNDON, THIRD STACY PEDERSON.
HEAT TWO: FIRST SCOTT BECKMAN, SECOND MARCUS LUNDON, THIRD DON BYFUGLIEN.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DUSTIN WAHL, SECOND SCOTT BECKMAN, THIRD ANDY "SPUD" WAGNER, FOURTH DON BYFUGLIEN, FIFTH JESSE VEGA.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DAN BECKMAN, SECOND ANDY KAPPES, THIRD LOGAN SALAZAR.
HEAT TWO: FIRST BILL OXTON, SECOND PAUL OLSON, THIRD MIKE PEDERSON.
FFEATURE RESULTS: FIRST PAUL OLSON, SECOND MIKE PEDERSON, THIRD BILL OXTON, FOURTH ANDY KAPPES, FIFTH FRANCIS LUNDON.

MOD FOURS: HEAT ONE: FIRST MATT OHNSTAD, SECOND DENNIS CHARLES, THIRD LANCE JOHNSON
HEAT TWO: FIRST CORY VANMILL, SECOND MICHAEL GRESETH, THIRD TYLER ESLER
HEAT THREE; FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND SHAYNE LASKE, THIRD CHAD WEST.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST CORRY VANMILL, SECOND LANCE JOHNSON, THIRD MATT GRESETH, FOURTH MICHAEL GRESETH, FIFTH MATT OHNSTAD

SUPERSTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST STEVE BEACH, SECOND NORMAN OLSON, THIRD BRENT PAULSKAMP
HEAT TWO: FIRST CORKY THOMAS, SECOND CHAD CORBETT, THIRD BRIAN BERNOTAS.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST CORKY THOMAS, SECOND AUSTIN BRODEN, THIRD CHAD CORBETT, FOURTH BRENT PAULSKAMP, FIFTH JIM URSETH.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST CHAD OHNSTAD, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON, THIRD SHANE TENDERLAN
HEAT TWO: FIRST ZACH JOHNSON, SECOND BLAKE JETVIG, THIRD DEV MALMLOV.
FEATUR RESULTS: FIRST BLAKE JETVIG, SECOND ALEX ENGELSTAD, THIRD ZACH JOHNSON, FOURTH RICKY JACOBSON, FIFTH CHAD OHNSTAD.

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE: FIRST CULLEN BROWN, SECOND RICH PAVLICEK, SECOND TONY JOHNSON
HEAT TWO: FIRST DANNY STREM, SECOND JUSTIN JONES, THIRD KARL TOLLEFSON.
HEAT THREE: FIRST GARY SONSTELIE, SECOND BLAKE BORGEN, THIRD TRAVIS SAUER.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, SECOND JUSTIN JONES, THIRD JASON GRIMES, FOURTH GARY SONSTELIE, FIFTH KARL TOLLEFSON.

FRIDAY NIGHT IS THE DEMOLITION DERBY AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY... THE DEMOLITION DERBY AT THE NORMAN COUNTY FAIR IS THE LONGEST RUNNING DEMOLITION DERBY AT ANY MINNESOTA COUNTY FAIR! SATURDAY NIGHT IS THE SPRINT SPECIAL AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY SPONSORED BY KRJB, KRJM AND KMAV RADIO. THE NOPA FOUR CYLINDERS, NOPA PURE STOCKS, WISSOTA MOD FOURS AND MIDWEST MODS ALONG WITH THE NOSA OUTLAW SPRINTS WILL BE ON THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY TRACK TO CONCLUDE THE 111TH NORMAN COUNTY FAIR.


NEXT THURSDAY JUNE 29TH WILL BE THE REGULAR THURSDAY NIGHT RACING PROGRAM AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA, "WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.