- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 19, 2008

After no racing for three weeks because of rain, 80 cars/drivers and 657 fans came to the Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota Thursday night.
Allison Christian, a first year driver from Fertile, Minnesota won her first feature of her career in the 4-Cylinders. Shayne Laske of Moorhead led the final eight laps in the Mod-Four feature. Logan Salazar brought his purestock to NCR for the first time this year and squeezed out a feature win. In the final turn, Salazar, Justin Olson #169 and Ken Crane #26 were three wide, at the start finish line, Salazar and Crane were driving sideways for the checkered flag. Chad Geray was behind the wild finish to place third ahead of Olson who had held the lead in the final three laps. Brian Strand won another heat and another feature at NCR to highlite the A-Modifieds.

Here's all the results:

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 6/19/2008


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33 Allison Christian Fertile, MN
2 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
4 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
5 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
6 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
7 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
8 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
9 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
10 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN
11 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
12 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
13 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
14 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
15 53 Blake Hogenson Moorhead, MN
16 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
17 13N Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
18 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
19 5 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
20 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
2 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
3 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
4 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
5 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
6 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
7 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 33 Allison Christian Fertile, MN
2 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
4 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
5 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
6 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
7 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
2 13N Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
3 5 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
4 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
5 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN
6 53 Blake Hogenson Moorhead, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
3 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
4 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
5 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
6 14 Aaron Olson Mekinock, ND
7 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
8 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
9 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
10 Z17 Zachary Naastad Hatton, ND
11 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
12 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
13 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
14 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
15 20 Ryan Stall Moorhead, MN
16 52A Luke Rygg Portland, ND
17 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
18 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
19 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
3 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
4 Z17 Zachary Naastad Hatton, ND
5 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
6 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
7 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
3 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
4 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
5 52A Luke Rygg Portland, ND
6 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Aaron Olson Mekinock, ND
2 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
3 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
4 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
5 17 Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
6 20 Ryan Stall Moorhead, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
3 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
4 15 Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
5 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
6 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN
7 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
8 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
9 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
10 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
11 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
2 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
3 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
4 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
5 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
6 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
3 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
4 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
5 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 77 Corey Seckerson Jamestown, ND
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
5 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
6 1J Mitch Johnson Hickson, ND
7 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
8 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
9 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
10 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
11 54 Cullen Brown Fergus Falls, MN
12 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND
13 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
5 54 Cullen Brown Fergus Falls, MN
6 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
7 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1J Mitch Johnson Hickson, ND
2 77 Corey Seckerson Jamestown, ND
3 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
4 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
5 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
6 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 3L Logan Salazar Pembina, ND
2 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
3 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
4 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
5 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
6 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
7 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
8 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
9 211 Jason Keller Bejou, MN
10 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
11 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
12 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
13 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
14 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN
15 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
16 6 Dan Morberg Mentor, MN
17 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
3 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
5 6 Dan Morberg Mentor, MN
6 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
4 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
5 211 Jason Keller Bejou, MN
6 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
2 3L Logan Salazar Pembina, ND
3 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
4 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN

Next week there's two nights of racing on Wednesday and Thursday during the Norman County Fair. Wednesday night is a Mod Four special , and, Wissota NLRA Late Model special, plus both nights is Midwest Special racing at NCR. Hot laps are at 6:30 and racing at 7pm both nights. We'll see you at the Norman County Fair and Norman County Raceway, "where the big boys come to play"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.