- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, May 31, 2007

A very nice crowd of 666 watched a great night of racing at the Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota Thursday night. For the first time this season, Shayne Laske did not win the feature of the Mod Four class. It was Cody Erickson of Ulen to take the checkered flag for the first time this season. Through the first four weeks, Erickson had finished second to Laske three times, tonight in week five, Erickson raced the 1X car and held off Laske to take his first feature win. After Brock Gronwold won the heat race in the MIdwest Mods, the driver of the 2G won the feature. Purestock points leader Paul Olson won another feature this week to strengthen his standing at the top of the standings when Ken Crane ( 2nd in points) could not race due to engine troubles. One week after having to leave the track in the feature race, Dev Malmlov came back with a great night of racing to win one heat of Modifieds and take his second feature win of the season at NCR.
Here's all the results:

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 5/31/2007


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
2 6 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
3 2 Danny Westman Greenbush, MN
4 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
6 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
7 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
8 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
9 54 Don Byfuglien Roseau, MN
10 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN
11 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
12 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
13 24PK John Hintz Ada, MN
14 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
15 13F Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
16 03 Joe Halberg Mahnomen, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2 Danny Westman Greenbush, MN
2 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
3 54 Don Byfuglien Roseau, MN
4 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 13F Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
6 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN
7 24PK John Hintz Ada, MN
8 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
2 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
3 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
4 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
5 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
6 03 Joe Halberg Mahnomen, MN
7 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
8 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
4 3 Derek Bernstien Enderlin, ND
5 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
6 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
7 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
8 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN
9 52A Brett Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
10 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
11 77 Brad Nelson West Fargo, ND
12 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
13 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
14 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
3 17X Randy Jawaski Kindred, ND
4 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
5 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN
6 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
7 77 Brad Nelson West Fargo, ND
8 52A Brett Abrahamson Merrifield, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
3 3 Derek Bernstien Enderlin, ND
4 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
5 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
6 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
7 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
2 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
3 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
4 7W Chad West Twin Valley, MN
5 27 Bryan Sunde Glyndon, MN
6 5L Lon Vettleson Trail, MN
7 76 Scott Sailer Fargo, ND
8 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
9 84 Scott Dyrdahl Gully, MN
10 8 James Hanson ,
11 15 Scott Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
12 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
13 14 Matthew Ohnstad Harwood, ND
14 24 David Moe Solway, MN
15 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
16 6 Eric Monson Harwood, ND


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 24 David Moe Solway, MN
3 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
4 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
5 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
6 5L Lon Vettleson Trail, MN
7 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
8 14 Matthew Ohnstad Harwood, ND


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 7W Chad West Twin Valley, MN
3 27 Bryan Sunde Glyndon, MN
4 6 Eric Monson Harwood, ND
5 84 Scott Dyrdahl Gully, MN
6 15 Scott Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
7 8 James Hanson ,
8 76 Scott Sailer Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
2 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
5 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
6 11 Steven Pfeifer West Fargo, ND
7 96 Jay Mcdonald ,
8 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
9 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
10 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
11 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
12 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
13 E23 Jason Smith West Fargo, ND
14 99G Jason Grimes Valley City, ND
15 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN
16 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
17 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
2 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
3 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
4 11 Steven Pfeifer West Fargo, ND
5 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
6 99G Jason Grimes Valley City, ND
7 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
8 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
9 E23 Jason Smith West Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96 Jay Mcdonald ,
2 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
3 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
4 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
5 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
6 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
7 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
8 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
2 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
3 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
4 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
5 68 Taylor Weight ,
6 48 Kenny Domogalla Detroit Lakes, MN
7 96 Jobie Gutzmer Erhard, MN
8 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
9 43L Andrew Lundon Mahnomen, MN
10 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
11 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
12 01H Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
13 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
14 70 Joe Miller ,


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
2 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 48 Kenny Domogalla Detroit Lakes, MN
4 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
5 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
6 70 Joe Miller ,
7 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 68 Taylor Weight ,
2 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
3 96 Jobie Gutzmer Erhard, MN
4 43L Andrew Lundon Mahnomen, MN
5 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 01H Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
7 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN


Listen to the Friday NCR fast track report on KRJB 106.3FM Friday morning at 11am. You can get updated before next Thursday's racing with the "rev-up report" trackside on KRJB starting at 6:30.

Welcome to the Norman County Raceway next Thursday. Pit gates open at 4:30, hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7pm.

The Norman County Raceway is where the "BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY", we'll see you next week!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.