- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, May 3, 2007

A CROWD OF OVER 500 WITNESSED THE SEASON OPENER AT NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY THURSDAY NIGHT. IT WAS A QUICK NIGHT OF RACING THROUGH THE HEATS WITH ONLY TWO CAUTION FLAGS THROUGH FIVE CLASSES OF RACING. THE DRIVERS AND CARS WEREN'T AS EFFICIENT OR CAUTIOUS IN THE FEATURES WITH SEVERAL YELLOW FLAGS. THE MIDWEST MOD 20 CAR FIELD HAD A DIFFICULT TIME COMPLETING LAPS WITH THE FEATURE EVENTUALLY GETTING IN SEVEN LAPS AND HAVING THE FEATURE REDUCED TO A TWELVE LAP EVENT. THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY TRACK WAS DRY AND FAST AND A GOOD TURNOUT OF CARS AND DRIVERS FOR THE OPENER.

HERE'S THE RESULTS:

4 CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN OF GRENBUSH, SECOND DON BYFUGLIEN OF ROSEAU, THIRD TYLER HALL OF FERTILE.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DAN BOLSTAD, SECOND CHRISTOPHER CHRISTIAN OF FERTILE, THIRD TROY KUEHL OF GLYNDON

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND TYLER HALL, THIRD CHRISTOPHER CHRISTIAN, FOURTH DON BYFUGLIEN, FIFTH DUANE OPDAHL.

MOD FOURS: HEAT ONE: FIRST CODY ERICKSON OF ULEN, SECOND MATT OHNSTAD OF HARWOOD, THIRD JAY LERE.

HEAT TWO: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE OF MOORHEAD, SECOND CORRY VANMIL OF LAKEPARK, THIRD DAVID MOE.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE, SECOND CODY ERICKSON, THIRD DAVID MOE, FOURTH CORRY VANMIL, FIFTH MATT OHNSTAD.

MIDWEST MODS: HEAT ONE: FIRST DANNY STREM OF FERTILE, SECOND BRAD NELSON, THIRD TRAVIS SAURER OF DALTON.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, SECOND EREK BERNSTEIN, THIRD MATT SPARBY.

HEAT THREE: FIRST KARL TOLLEFSON, SECOND RON SAUER, THIRD RYAN MIKKELSON

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, SECOND DEREK BERNSTEIN, THIRD RANDY KLEIN, FOURTH DANNY STREM, FIFTH BROCK GRONWOLD.

PURE STOCKS: HEAT ONE: FIRST PAUL OLSON OF BARNESVILLE, SECOND KEN CRANE OF MAHNOMEN, THIRD TIM SHIEK

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST PAUL OLSON, SECOND KEN CRANE, THIRD LUKE JOHNSON OF GLYNDON, FOURTH DEAN LUNDON OF MAHNOMEN, FIFTH KENNY DOMOGOLLA OF WAUBUN.

MODIFIEDS: HEAT ONE: FIRST JASON MILLER, SECOND JASON GRIMES, THIRD MARK TRAUTNER OF MAHNOMEN

HEAT TWO: FIRST CORKY THOMAS OF FARGO, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON OF WILTON, THIRD BRIAN STRAND

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST JASON MILLER, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON, THIRD BRIAN STRAND, FOURTH MARK TRAUTNER, FIFTH STEVEN PFEIFER.

THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY WILL HAVE RACING EVERY THURSDAY NIGHT AT 7PM IN ADA. HOT LAPS START AT 6:30 WITH PIT GATES OPENING AT 4:30. THERE'S A BIKE GIVEAWAY FOR THE KIDS EACH WEEK.. NEXT WEEK,, ALL KIDS IN GRADES K-12 GET IN FREE WITH A NON-PERISHABLE FOOD ITEM OR BOOK.. THE FOOD ITEMS WILL BE DONATED TO LOCAL COMMUNITY FOOD SHELVES AND THE BOOKS WILL BE DONATED TO LOCAL COMMUNITY LIBRARIES.

KRJB RADIO 106.3FM HAS THE "REV-UP" TO RACING TRACK SIDE REPORT EACH THURSDAY NIGHT FROM 6:30 TO 7PM. LISTEN FOR TRACK INFORMATION, RESULTS AND DRIVER INTERVIEWS ALSO DURING THE "NCR FAST TRACK REPORT" EACH FRIDAY MORNING AT 11AM ON KRJB 106.3FM.
WE'LL SEE YOU AND YOUR FRIENDS AND FAMILY NEXT WEEK AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, "WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.