- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, May 22, 2008

Brian Strand and Dustin Strand were clean sweep winners for the second straight week at Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota on Thursday night. Brian Strand led the last 14 laps in a caution filled Modified feature that saw the field of twelve cars dwindle to six cars at the race finish. The feature win for Dustin Strand in the Midwest Mods was more dramatic-- Strand stayed behind race leader Bryan Dyrdahl for fifteen laps, on the final lap, Strand took to the low side of the third corner and got past Dyrdahl out of the fourth corner to win at the finish line in a great race.
Nick Duncan of Glyndon won his first feature in the Four-Cylinders. Ken Crane got to the winners circle in the Purestocks, Josh Abrahamson continued with his early season winning success with another feature victory in the Mod Four class.
Here's all the race results:

Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 5/22/2008

4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
2 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
3 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
4 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
5 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
6 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
7 13N Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
8 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
9 33 Allison Christian Fertile, MN
10 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
11 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
12 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
13 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
14 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
15 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND
16 5 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
17 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
18 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 13N Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
2 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
3 75 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
4 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
5 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
6 12 Darin Smith West Fargo, ND


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
2 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
4 60 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
5 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
6 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
2 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
3 33 Allison Christian Fertile, MN
4 2 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 5 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
6 111 Daniel Brtek Winger, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
3 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
4 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
5 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
6 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
7 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
8 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
9 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN
10 Z17 Zachary Naastad Hatton, ND
11 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
12 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
13 52A Brett Johnson Carlos, MN
14 18 Randy Klein Fargo, ND
15 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
3 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
4 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
5 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
6 Z17 Zachary Naastad Hatton, ND
7 52A Brett Johnson Carlos, MN
8 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
2 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
3 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
4 18 Randy Klein Fargo, ND
5 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
6 33 Jeff Nelson Perham, MN
7 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
2 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN
3 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
4 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN
5 15 Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
6 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
7 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
8 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
9 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
10 3X John Hintz Ada, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
2 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
3 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
4 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
5 15 Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8 James Hanson Dilworth, MN
2 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
3 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
4 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
5 28 Jay Lere Moorhead, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
3 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
4 1 Chad Ohnstad Harwood, ND
5 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND
6 96E Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN
7 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
8 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
9 21 Allen Kent Fargo, ND
10 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
11 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
12 16B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
3 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
4 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
5 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND
6 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
2 1 Chad Ohnstad Harwood, ND
3 21 Allen Kent Fargo, ND
4 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
5 16B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
6 96E Paul Engelstad Beltrami, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
2 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
4 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
5 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
6 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
7 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
8 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
9 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
10 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
11 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
12 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN
13 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
14 1X Andrew Kappes Ada, MN
15 20 Brent Crane Hunter, ND
16 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
17 6 Jerome Doll Fosston, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
2 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
4 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
5 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 23 Daniel Beckman Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
3 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 6 Jerome Doll Fosston, MN
6 20 Brent Crane Hunter, ND


Pure Stocks - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
2 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
3 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
4 888 Brian Petermann Hawley, MN
5 1X Andrew Kappes Ada, MN

The NCR Modified two-seater continues to be a fan favorite. Next week Stephanie Niemi of Mahnomen will be in the race car during intermission. Track Announcer Jim Birkemeyer will be in the NCR Modifieds during hot laps next week, you may want to get to the track early to see the announcer enjoy the rrrraaaacccciiiinnnnngggg !
Hot laps are at 6:30, racing is at 7pm. We'll see you next Thursday at the Norman County Raceway in Ada, Minnesota, "where the big boys come to play".
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.